2016 - 2017 HONORS AND AWARDS
University Years of Service |
||
35 Years |
Khidir Hilu |
|
30 Years |
Annette Fluri and Debbie Wiley |
|
20 Years |
David Popham, Ann Stevens, and Myra Williams |
|
15 Years |
Steve Melville and Mike Rosenzweig |
|
10 Years |
Jeb Barrett, Tetsuya Gotoh, Dana Hawley, Rick Jensen, Florian Schubot, and Tad Seyler |
|
Department of Biological Sciences Awards |
||
Outstanding Undergraduate Advising |
Eric Hogan |
|
Outstanding Graduate Advising |
Cayelan Carey |
|
Outstanding Research Award |
Silke Hauf and Ignacio Moore |
|
Outstanding Service Award |
Fred Benfield and Dreama Price |
|
Outstanding Teaching Award (1000-2000 Level) |
Mary Lipscomb and Jonathan Watkinson |
|
Outstanding Teaching Award (3000-4000 Level) |
Ann Stevens |
|
Staff Excellence Award |
Wooram Lee |
|
Liwu Li |
||
Biological Sciences |
||
College of Science Certificate of Teaching Excellence Award |
Khidir Hilu and Steve Melville |
|
College of Science Outstanding Mentor and CIDER Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Awards |
Ann Stevens |
|
VT Services for Students with Disabilities Excellence in Access and Inclusion Award |
Michael Rosenzweig |
|
ICTAS Junior Faculty Award |
Cayelan Carey |
|
Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography Raymond L. Lindemann Award |
Erin Hotchkiss |
|
National Resource Center for First-Year Experiences and Students in Transition Excellence in Teaching First-Year Seminars Award and CIDER Teacher of the Week, March 2017
|
Lori Blanc |
|
VT Scholar of the Week, October 2016 |
Daniela Cimini |
|
VT “Favorite Faculty” |
Cayelan Carey, Jack Evans, Michael Rosenzweig, and Jonathan Watkinson |
2016 – 2017 Graduate Student Awards |
|
Jonathan Doubek (Carey Lab) |
|
Laura Schoenle (Moore Lab) |
|
Kathleen Hamre (Carey Lab) |
|
College of Science “Make a Difference” Scholarship |
Carl Wepking (Strickland Lab) |
American Ornithologists’ Union Research Award |
Matt Aberle (Hawley Lab) |
Annie Liberati Memorial Scholarship |
Katherine Broadway (Scharf Lab) |
Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Outstanding GTA Award |
Leah Novak (Walters Lab) |
Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship |
Floricel Gonzalez (Scharf Lab) |
GRDP Award from the VT Graduate Student Assembly |
Fadoua El Moustaid (Johnson Lab) |
Interfaces of Global Change Fellowships |
Ryan McClure (Carey Lab) and Carl Wepking (Strickland Lab) |
John Palmer Memorial Scholarship |
Sahnzi Moyers (Walters Lab) |
VA Lakes and Watershed Assoc. Leo Bourassa Award |
Ryan McClure (Carey Lab) |
Lewis Edward Goyette Graduate Fellowship | Floricel Gonzalez (Scharf Lab) and Jordan Mancl (Schubot Lab) |
Mary and George Schaeffer Stream Ecology Award |
Jonathan Doubek (Carey Lab) |
Noel Krieg Graduate Fellowship |
Jonathan Doubek (Carey Lab) |
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship |
Jessica Hernandez (Moore Lab) |
Microscopy Society of America Presidential Scholar |
Cameron Varano (Kelly Lab) |
Ralph E. Carlson Memorial Scholarship in Ornithology |
Matt Aberle (Hawley Lab), Sam Lane (Sewall Lab), Ariel Leon (Hawley Lab), David Millican (Walters Lab), Leah Novak (Walters Lab), Ben Vernasco (Moore Lab), and Maya Wilson (Walters Lab) |
Robert and Marion Paterson Scholarship |
Aboozar Monavarfeshani (Fox Lab) |
SENACYT-IFARHU 2016 Doctoral Fellowship |
Angie Estrada (Belden Lab) |
Sigma Xi Research Award Winner |
Laura Schoenle (Moore Lab) |
Sigma Xi Research Award Winner Runners-Up |
Ryan McClure (Carey Lab) and Mary Lofton (Carey Lab) |
Society for Research on Biological Rhythms Award |
Sam Schiffhauer (Finkielstein Lab) |
Research Day 2017 Oral Presentations |
Kate Broadway (Scharf Lab), Jonathan Doubek (Carey Lab), Laura Schoenle (Moore Lab), Manisha Shrestha (Schubot Lab) |
Research Day 2017 First Place Breakout Talk |
Patrick Calhoun (Smyth Lab) |
Research Day 2017 Second Place Breakout Talk |
Mary Lofton (Carey Lab) |
Research Day 2017 Third Place Breakout Talk |
Floricel Gonzalez (Scharf Lab) |
Research Day 2017 First Place Poster |
Maya Wilson (Walters Lab) |
Research Day 2017 Second Place Poster |
Keith Compton (Scharf Lab) |
Research Day 2017 Third Place Poster |
Ryan McClure (Carey Lab) |
American Society for Cell Biology 2016 Celldance Video Finalists |
Nico Baudoin (Cimini Lab) and Ellen Garcia (Cimini Lab) |
American Society for Cellular and Computational Toxicology 2016 Annual Meeting "Tox21" Presentation Award |
Ellen Garcia (Cimini Lab) |
Biocomplexity Institute Research Symposium 2016 Best Poster Award |
Ellen Garcia (Cimini Lab) |
Translational Plant Sciences Mini-Symposium 2017 Best Poster Presentation |
Andrew Muchlinkski (Tholl Lab) |
Virginia Academy of Science 2016 Annual Meeting Best Oral Presentation Award for the Structural Biology, Biochemistry, and Biophysics Section |
Wen Xiong (Capelluto Lab) |
2016 - 2017 Undergraduate Student Awards |
|
College of Science Outstanding Senior |
Sieu Tran |
Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Outstanding Senior Award |
Sieu Tran |
Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Senior Researcher Award |
Stephanie Williams |
Biology Alumni Undergraduate Research Excellence Award |
Natalie Bale |
Deborah Koller Scholarship |
Lauren Bano and Cayelan Smith |
Goldwater Scholarship |
Amina Rahimi |
I.D. Wilson Memorial Scholarship |
Con-Ning Yen |
Jerry and Leslie Gough Fellowship |
Thomas Jacobs |
Joe and Barbara Cowles Scholarship |
Philip Stauffer |
Rachael Hill Memorial Scholarship |
Craig McKenzie, Emily Meeks, and Muna Sigel |
Ralph E. Carlson Memorial Freshman Scholarship |
Carrie Orey |
Robert Jones Undergraduate Research Excellence Award |
Philip Stauffer |
Stacey Smith Biology Research Excellence Award |
Anna McCluskey |
Steger Poetry Prize |
Leilani Kassandra Padilla |
Stephen D. Lutz Scholarship |
Richard Cho |
Weaver-James-Corrigan Award |
Lindsey Owens |